About

Date of Incorporation: 22/02/1879 (138 years and 6 months ago)
Registered Address: C/o Cross And Bowen, , 11 Calvert Terrace, Swansea, West Glamorgan, SA1 6AT, United Kingdom

 

Founded in 1879, Swansea & District Law Society has its registered office in Swansea in West Glamorgan, it's status is listed as "Active". The business has 14 directors listed as Mrs Laura Barton, Mr Mark Gareth Davies, Mrs Meinir Megan Davies, Norman Brinley Trevor Hurford, Mr Gareth Gwyndaf Jones, Mr James David Jones, Ms Barbara Helen Kinsey, Mrs Michaela Elizabeth Leyshon, Mr Adrian William Morley, Ms Lynne Naylor, Mr Nigel Robert Packer, Ms Sophie Clare Pincott, Mr Keith Thomas, Ms Sophie Haf Thomas in the Companies House registry.

Directors & Company Secretary Timeline

Current Directors and Secretaries

Director Name Appointed Total Appointments
Mrs Laura Barton 13 May 2016 2
Mr Mark Gareth Davies 07 May 2014 1
Mrs Meinir Megan Davies 16 May 2012 2
Norman Brinley Trevor Hurford 13 May 1993 1
Mr Gareth Gwyndaf Jones 29 June 2015 2
Mr James David Jones 16 May 2012 9
Ms Barbara Helen Kinsey 13 May 2016 1
Mrs Michaela Elizabeth Leyshon 16 May 2012 2
Mr Adrian William Morley 16 May 2012 1
Ms Lynne Naylor 07 May 2014 4
Mr Nigel Robert Packer 13 May 2016 2
Ms Sophie Clare Pincott 16 May 2012 1
Mr Keith Thomas 15 May 2013 10
Ms Sophie Haf Thomas 29 January 2015 1
Secretary Name Appointed Total Appointments
Elizabeth Anne Hope 01 June 2002 1

Previous names

Name Change of name
Swansea Law Society 26 August 2011
The Incorporated Law Society of Swansea & District 13 May 2005

Filing History

Document Type Date
AA - Annual Accounts 08 September 2016
AR01 - Annual Return 26 June 2016
TM01 - Termination of appointment of director 26 June 2016
AP01 - Appointment of director 26 June 2016
AP01 - Appointment of director 26 June 2016
AP01 - Appointment of director 26 June 2016
TM01 - Termination of appointment of director 26 June 2016
CH01 - Change of particulars for director 02 October 2015
CH01 - Change of particulars for director 02 October 2015
AP01 - Appointment of director 31 July 2015
AP01 - Appointment of director 31 July 2015
AR01 - Annual Return 12 July 2015
TM01 - Termination of appointment of director 12 July 2015
TM01 - Termination of appointment of director 12 July 2015
AA - Annual Accounts 15 June 2015
AA - Annual Accounts 21 July 2014
AR01 - Annual Return 30 June 2014
AP01 - Appointment of director 29 June 2014
AP01 - Appointment of director 29 June 2014
TM01 - Termination of appointment of director 27 June 2014
TM01 - Termination of appointment of director 27 June 2014
AP01 - Appointment of director 30 April 2014
CH01 - Change of particulars for director 26 April 2014
TM01 - Termination of appointment of director 28 January 2014
AA - Annual Accounts 01 October 2013
AR01 - Annual Return 15 August 2013
AP01 - Appointment of director 15 August 2013
AD01 - Change of registered office address 08 January 2013
AP01 - Appointment of director 18 September 2012
AP01 - Appointment of director 05 September 2012
AP01 - Appointment of director 05 September 2012
AP01 - Appointment of director 04 September 2012
AP01 - Appointment of director 04 September 2012
AP01 - Appointment of director 04 September 2012
AP01 - Appointment of director 04 September 2012
AP01 - Appointment of director 03 September 2012
AP01 - Appointment of director 03 September 2012
AP01 - Appointment of director 03 September 2012
AP01 - Appointment of director 02 August 2012
AR01 - Annual Return 02 August 2012
TM01 - Termination of appointment of director 01 August 2012
TM01 - Termination of appointment of director 01 August 2012
AA - Annual Accounts 19 July 2012
RES01 - N/A 20 June 2012
CERTNM - Change of name certificate 26 August 2011
CONNOT - N/A 26 August 2011
AR01 - Annual Return 28 July 2011
AA - Annual Accounts 10 June 2011
AR01 - Annual Return 04 July 2010
CH01 - Change of particulars for director 04 July 2010
CH01 - Change of particulars for director 04 July 2010
AA - Annual Accounts 26 May 2010
363a - Annual Return 05 July 2009
AA - Annual Accounts 23 June 2009
AA - Annual Accounts 23 July 2008
363a - Annual Return 30 June 2008
AA - Annual Accounts 04 July 2007
363s - Annual Return 28 June 2007
288a - Notice of appointment of directors or secretaries 29 January 2007
288a - Notice of appointment of directors or secretaries 16 November 2006

Mortgages & Charges

No relevant data found

Standard Industrial Classification (SIC)

No SIC found.