About

Date of Incorporation: 12/01/1950 (67 years and 8 months ago)
Registered Address: 3 Castlegate, Grantham, Lincolnshire, NG31 6SF, United Kingdom

 

English Sugar Beet Seed Company Ltd was registered on 12 January 1950, it's status in the Companies House registry is set to "Active". We don't currently know the number of employees at the business. English Sugar Beet Seed Company Ltd has 2 directors listed at Companies House.

Directors & Company Secretary Timeline

Current Directors and Secretaries

Director Name Appointed Total Appointments
Mrs Janet Mary Coy 22 January 1992 3
Mr Robert Michael John Coy 22 January 1992 4
Secretary Name Appointed Total Appointments
Mrs Janet Mary Coy 22 January 1992 3

People with significant control

Name/DOB Type Nationality/
Country of residence
Natures of control
Mr Robert Michael John Coy/
1944-06
Individual person with significant control British/
England
  • Ownership of shares - between 50% and 75%
  • Ownership of voting rights - between 50% and 75%
Mrs Janet Mary Coy/
1948-10
Individual person with significant control British/
England
  • Ownership of shares - between 50% and 75%
  • Ownership of voting rights - between 50% and 75%

Previous names

Name Change of name
English Sugar Beet Seed Company Ltd 19 April 2011

Filing History

Document Type Date
CS01 - N/A 09 February 2017
MR01 - N/A 22 September 2016
AA - Annual Accounts 29 June 2016
AR01 - Annual Return 28 January 2016
AA - Annual Accounts 29 June 2015
MR01 - N/A 16 April 2015
AR01 - Annual Return 20 February 2015
AA - Annual Accounts 29 June 2014
AR01 - Annual Return 25 February 2014
AA - Annual Accounts 26 June 2013
AR01 - Annual Return 25 February 2013
AA - Annual Accounts 02 July 2012
AR01 - Annual Return 24 February 2012
AA - Annual Accounts 10 June 2011
CERTNM - Change of name certificate 19 April 2011
AR01 - Annual Return 10 February 2011
AA - Annual Accounts 02 July 2010
AR01 - Annual Return 10 February 2010
AA - Annual Accounts 30 July 2009
363a - Annual Return 20 February 2009
AA - Annual Accounts 30 July 2008
363a - Annual Return 12 May 2008
AA - Annual Accounts 02 August 2007
363a - Annual Return 12 April 2007
RES01 - N/A 29 August 2006
AA - Annual Accounts 04 August 2006
363a - Annual Return 19 April 2006
288c - Notice of change of directors or secretaries or in their particulars 17 January 2006
288c - Notice of change of directors or secretaries or in their particulars 17 January 2006
AA - Annual Accounts 08 August 2005
363s - Annual Return 04 April 2005
AA - Annual Accounts 30 September 2004
363a - Annual Return 15 April 2004
363a - Annual Return 14 January 2004
AA - Annual Accounts 06 August 2003
363a - Annual Return 07 January 2003
AA - Annual Accounts 01 August 2002
363s - Annual Return 08 January 2002
AA - Annual Accounts 10 August 2001
363s - Annual Return 05 January 2001
AA - Annual Accounts 26 July 2000
363s - Annual Return 29 December 1999
AA - Annual Accounts 01 October 1999
225 - Change of Accounting Reference Date 28 September 1999
363s - Annual Return 30 December 1998
AA - Annual Accounts 01 October 1998
363s - Annual Return 09 January 1998
288c - Notice of change of directors or secretaries or in their particulars 22 September 1997
288c - Notice of change of directors or secretaries or in their particulars 22 September 1997
AA - Annual Accounts 04 September 1997
363s - Annual Return 22 January 1997
AA - Annual Accounts 15 August 1996
363s - Annual Return 13 December 1995
AA - Annual Accounts 28 September 1995
363s - Annual Return 12 December 1994
225(1) - Notice of new accounting reference date given during the course of an accounting reference period 16 November 1994
AA - Annual Accounts 10 October 1994
363(287) - N/A 08 January 1994
363s - Annual Return 08 January 1994
AA - Annual Accounts 11 August 1993
363s - Annual Return 08 December 1992

Mortgages & Charges

Description Date Status Charge by
Fixed And Floating Charge 24 September 1992 Outstanding Midland Bank Plc
10 April 2015 Outstanding Hsbc Bank Plc
16 September 2016 Outstanding Hsbc Bank Plc

Standard Industrial Classification (SIC)

No SIC found.